Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300)

This visa allows people to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse. Many sponsors (or visa applicants) wish that their partners come to Australia and then they get marry – however, as a visa applicant you must thoroughly analyse the situations as the govt visa fee is A$7,000 and if you are refused visa you may lose this big fee as you may not win appeal or you may decide not to go for appeal or whatever the scene you have to be very careful in applying for so called fiancé visa subclass 300.

 

As an example, Australian sponsor wishes to apply for fiancé visa for his fiancée living in Bali and she wishes to come to Australia and live in Australia and then apply for partner visa and such situations can create doubts in minds of Dept of Immigration Officials as to why someone wishes to come to Australia and then marry sponsor in Australia. In this hypothetical case, visa applicant wanted to come to Australia to work and gather money A$7,000 to pay for Govt Visa fee as sponsor was on govt. benefits and had absolutely no money to pay for govt. visa fee so he wanted his fiancé to come to Australia, work in Australia, gather money to pay for govt visa fee and then live on and such situations do not prove that relationship is genuine. So, such application can be refused – it will be best to get marry overseas, and apply from overseas because time taken to process application will be worth to wait as in case of fiancé application it also takes much longer than expected. We have vast experience in partner visa cases so please feel free to contact us for initial consulting which may cost you little money but will save you thousands of dollars and your chances of receiving visa will increase hundred folds.

 

If you are granted this visa subclass 309, you should marry your prospective spouse and apply for a Partner (subclasses 820 and 801) visa before your Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) expires.

 

You must intend to marry your prospective spouse; have met and know your prospective spouse; be at least 18 years of age and if visa granted it will be for 9 months only and you must get marry to your partner within that time limit.

 

Visa Applicant documents – Identity documents – please refer to documents mentioned in subclass 820/801.

 

Documents about your relationship with your partner:

Two of Form 888 – Statutory declaration by a supporting witness in relation to a Partner or Prospective Marriage visa application;

Proof that you and your prospective spouse have met face-to-face as adults since turning 18 and know each other personally;

Proof (such as a letter from the person who will officiate at the wedding) that you will marry your prospective spouse within nine months of being granted the visa;

Proof that you and your prospective spouse genuinely intend to live as spouses;

Written statements showing the history of your relationship, such as:

how, when and where you first met; how your relationship developed; when you became engaged; joint activities; significant events in the relationship; your future plans as spouses; Documents about other relationships – If you have previously been married, widowed, divorced or permanently separated, provide divorce documents, death certificates, separation documents or statutory declarations.

 

Health documents – you have to undergo medicals as required and your doctor will send those documents to dept.

 

Character documents

Completed Form 80 – Personal particulars for assessment including character assessment; Police certificates; If you served in the armed forces of any country, military service records or discharge papers.

 

Documents required for Sponsor and Dependent children included in your application – please refer to subclass 820/801.

 

Once you get marry to your sponsor in Australia and then you have to apply for partner visa onshore and meet with all those requirements of Dept of Immigration, Australia and please refer to subclass 820/801 for further details.


“BMS Global has been operating for the last 18 years and has successfully dealt with AUSTRALIAN VISA applications for Student Visa, Visitor Visa, Partner Visa, Temporary Work Visa Subclass 482, Permanent RSMS Visa Subclass 187, Business Visa and AAT Appeals.”