Point Test | BMS Global

Point Test

Back to 180 & 190 Subclass page

Point Test

Points are awarded on the ba sis of the factors listed in the following table. All factors are assessed as they are at the time you are invited to apply for this visa. Applicants require a minimum of 60 points

.

 

Factor Description Points
Age 18–24 years 25
25–32 years 30
33–39 years 25
40–44 years 15
45–49 years 0
English language ability

Test results must be no older than three years immediately before the day on which the visa application was made.

English test can be:

·       International English Language Testing System (IELTS)

·       Occupational English Test (OET)

·       Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-Based Test (TOEFL iBT)

·       Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic

Competent English (min 6 in each band of IELTS)

 

0
Proficient English (min 7 in each band of IELTS) 10
Superior English (min 8 in each band of IELTS)

 

20
Skilled employment

Only 20 points can be awarded for any combination of skilled employment in and outside Australia

Outside Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation
·       In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years) 5
·       In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years) 10
·       In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years) 15
In Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation
·       In skilled employment for at least one but less than three years (of the past 10 years) 5
·       In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years) 10
·       In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years) 15
·       In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years) 20
Qualifications Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other doctorate of a recognised standard 20
At least a bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard 15
Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia 10
An award or qualification recognised by the assessing authority in the assessment of the skilled occupation 10
Australian study requirement One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian study requirement 5
Other factors Credentialled community language qualifications 5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education) 5
Partner skill qualifications 5
Professional year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited to apply 5
Nomination/sponsorship (where required) Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only) 5
Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489only) 10

 

 

Australian Immigration Laws are complex and changing frequently, if you are not confident of your eligibility or the visa application process or procedures please contact the Dept or an experienced and Registered Migration Agent. We at BMS Global have 16 years’ experience in dealing with complex and rejected cases and we ensure you the best possible customer service.