Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) and Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100)

The Partner visas (subclasses 309 and 100) allow the partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia. The temporary Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is granted first and lets you stay in Australia while the permanent Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100) is processed.

Eligibility

You must be married or in a de facto relationship with:

an Australian citizen

an Australian permanent resident

an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Your marriage must be valid under Australian law. This means you must have parental permission if you are 16 or 17 years of age.

You must have been in a de facto relationship for at least 12 months.

Length of stay

On the temporary 309 visa, you can stay until a decision is made about your permanent Partner visa (subclass 100).

On the permanent 100 visa, you can stay permanently.

The subclass 309/100 are OFFSHORE partner visa that you apply from outside of Australia (preferably from your home country as processing times and costs etc are same as those of subclass 820/801).

Documents requirements for visa applicant, sponsor and dependent children are similar to those of 820/801 and hence not repeated here. Subclass 309 when granted when you are overseas and then you can travel to Australia on get subclass 100 in Australia.

You MUST bear in mind latest changes of Dept of Immigration, Australia and you must lodge your application as required by Dept of Immigration failure to which your visa can be refused.

Please refer to notes and other details mentioned in subclass 820/801 and if you need initial consulting please do contact us anytime suitable to you and we will be more than happy to provide you the best possible service for your partner visa application.


“BMS Global has been operating for the last 18 years and has successfully dealt with AUSTRALIAN VISA applications for Student Visa, Visitor Visa, Partner Visa, Temporary Work Visa Subclass 482, Permanent RSMS Visa Subclass 187, Business Visa and AAT Appeals.”