Partner Visa Subclass 820/801 onshore, 309/100 offshore & 300 | BMS Global

Partner Visa Subclass 820/801 onshore, 309/100 offshore & 300

Partner Visas

Three different types:

  • subclass 820/801 for onshore Partner applications
  • subclass 309/100 for offshore Partner applications
  • subclass 300 for Prospective Marriage applicants

 

Why is it so demanding and challenging to apply for Partner Visas both offshore and onshore?

Many partner visa applicants simply think that by lodging an online application they will be accepted, however when applicants receive rejections they become terribly disappointed and many incur huge losses of Govt visa fees, which are now $6,865, plus 1.08% credit card surcharge. If the applicant has to re-apply, then again they have to bear the Govt visa fee which can result in paying almost $14,000 to the Government and still does not guarantee a successful outcome.

 

To avoid such large losses it will be advisable to seek advice from experienced and expert Migration Agents to determine eligibility and what would be the best way to apply so that applicants can have the best chance for positive outcome. It looks very easy on paper to lodge a partner visa application by sponsorship of an Australian citizen/ permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, however in reality the applicant and sponsor must prove that their relationship is GENUINE, CONTINUOS, ONGOING, MUTUALLY COMITTED and EXCLUSIVE TO ALL OTHERS. These are only 5 words but in reality the requirements of the Dept for each criterion to be proved is enormous. The documents alone do not prove the relationship, however it may support the application and onus lies on the applicant to meet these criteria as required by complex Immigration Laws and regulations. We at BMS Global have vast experience dealing with partner visa applications and we welcome you to have initial consulting so that you can have peace of mind for achieving success in your application.

 

Partner visa (subclasses 820 and 801 onshore)

This visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia.

 

Requirements

To get this visa, you must:

  • be married to or in a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen/ Australian permanent resident/ eligible New Zealand citizen
  • be in a genuine and ongoing relationship. You must live with your partner or, if you do not, any separation must be only temporary
  • be in Australia when you apply and when you are granted your 820 temporary partner visa
  • meet health requirements
  • meet character requirements

 

Evidence that your relationship genuine, continuous, ongoing, mutually committed and exclusive to all others

  • History of your relationship
  • Financial evidence of your relationship
  • The nature of the household in which you and your partner live in
  • Social context of your relationship
  • The nature of your commitment to each other

 

 

 

Partner visa (subclasses 309/100 offshore)

This visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to travel to and live in Australia.

 

Requirements

To get this visa, you must:

  • be married to or in a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen/ Australian permanent resident/ eligible New Zealand citizen
  • be in a genuine and ongoing relationship.
  • be outside Australia when you apply and when you are granted your 309 temporary partner visa
  • meet health requirements
  • meet character requirements

 

Evidence that your relationship genuine, continuous, ongoing, mutually committed and exclusive to all others

  • History of your relationship
  • Financial evidence of your relationship
  • The nature of the household in which you and your partner live in
  • Social context of your relationship
  • The nature of your commitment to each other

 

Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300 offshore)

This visa allows people to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse. It is a temporary visa for nine months. You must be outside Australia when you lodge your application and when the visa is granted. You can have the wedding in any country: the wedding does not need to be in Australia.

 

Requirements

To get this visa, you must:

  • be intending to marry an Australian citizen/ Australian permanent resident/ eligible New Zealand citizen
  • be outside Australia when you apply and when you are granted your 300 temporary prospective marriage visa
  • intend to marry and live as husband or wife with your prospective spouse
  • be sponsored by your prospective spouse
  • know your prospective spouse and have met in person
  • be the opposite sex to your prospective spouse (same-sex couples can apply for a Partner visa based on their de facto relationship)
  • meet age, health and character requirements.

 

Proof of intent to marry

Your application must include proof that you plan to marry your prospective spouse within nine months of being granted the visa. If you plan to marry outside Australia, you can provide a letter from the person who will perform the wedding ceremony. If you plan to marry in Australia, you must complete an undefined document entitled: ‘Notice of Intended Marriage ‘ form and give it to the person who will perform the wedding ceremony. This must be done at least one month, and less than 18 months, before you marry.

 

Your sponsor

You must be sponsored by your prospective spouse. They must be at least 18 years of age and either:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

 

Your prospective spouse

You must have met your prospective spouse in person, as adults. You must know them personally.

This applies even if:

  • it is an arranged marriage
  • you and your prospective spouse met as children and the marriage was arranged before you turned 18 years of age
  • you met on the internet (exchanging photographs is not evidence of having met in person).

 

Your age

You must be at least 18 years of age to apply for this visa.

 

Government Visa Fees for all Partner Visas (AUD)

$ 6,865 visa fee for the primary applicant.

Government fees for accompanying family members:

$ 3,435 visa fee for each secondary applicant over age 18

$ 1,720 visa fee for each secondary applicant under age 18

 

The govt visa fees for subclass 820/801 applications can vary according to which visa you first entered Australia on. Credit card surcharge applies to govt visa fees if you pay by credit cards.

 

Our processing fees vary case to case and are subject to the complexity of the case and amount of work involved. We also offer initial consultations for those who want to better understand the visa process and their options, after which we will advise of our charges if you wish to proceed with us. Consultations cost from A$100-$200 or more depending on the complexity of the case.

 

How BMS Global Can Help You

BMS Global can assist you in preparing and lodging your partner visa application by providing the following immigration services:

  • We will liaise with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection on your behalf, managing all correspondence and requests they put to us
  • We will provide advice relating to the your migration goals for your selected visa category
  • We analyse current Immigration Law relating to your nominated visa category and keep you informed of any changes to Immigration Law that will affect your application as Australian Immigration laws are complex and frequently changing and should be constantly analysed
  • We assist in the completion and checking of the relevant application forms
  • Providing advice and assistance relating to documentation required to support the application Prepare any necessary supporting submissions to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection
  • Submit or lodge your application to the relevant Assessing Authority or Department for processing as soon as possible.
  • Wherever possible, supply any further documentation or information requested by the Department on receipt of documents from the applicant.
  • Wherever possible, assist you to comply with any request made by the Department

 

Please feel free to contact us at any time suitable to you and we will quote you the best possible price to carry out your work. Each case is unique and the work involved differs case to case, and accordingly we quote our price to our clients.