Citizenship Of Australia | BMS Global

Citizenship Of Australia

Citizenship of Australia

 

Applying for citizenship

The Australian government encourages permanent residents of Australia to apply for Australian citizenship when they become eligible. How you apply for Australian citizenship will vary depending on your current circumstances.

 

The eligibility to become an Australian Citizen

Becoming a citizen represents a commitment to Australia and its people. It gives a sense of belonging because you can fully participate in all aspects of Australian life. The process of applying for Australian citizenship varies depending on your eligibility. There are a number of different application options with different eligibility requirements.

 

Generally, to apply for Australian citizenship you will need to:

  • Determine that you are eligible
  • Gather your original documents
  • Copy and certify your documents
  • Complete and lodge your application.

 

A decision on your application for citizenship will only be made after you have lodged a completed application form together with the required documents and fee.

 

 

Adoption
If you were adopted in Australia:
on or after
22 November 1984
You became an Australian citizen at the time of adoption in Australia if you were adopted by an Australian citizen and you were a permanent resident in Australia at the time of adoption.
Birth
You acquired Australian citizenship by being born in Australia:
before 26 January 1949 and you were a British subject on 25 January 1949 You became an Australian citizen on 26 January 1949 unless your father was a foreign diplomat.
between 26 January 1949 and 19 August 1986 You became an Australian citizen at birth unless your father was a foreign diplomat.
on or after 20 August 1986 You became an Australian citizen at birth if at least one of your parents was an Australian citizen or permanent resident of Australia at the time of your birth.

You might have become an Australian citizen on your 10th birthday if you lived in Australia for the first 10 years of your life, and neither of your parents were entitled to diplomatic privileges during this time.

to New Zealand
citizen parents
You may be an Australian citizen (unless your parents were entitled to diplomatic privileges) if you were:

·        born in Australia between 26 January 1949 and 19 August 1986 (Note: children born in Australia between 20 August 1986 and 31 August 1994 generally did not acquire Australian citizenship by birth), or

·        born in Australia between 1 September 1994 and 26 February 2001 and at least one of your parents held a permanent residence visa or a Special Category visa, or

·        born in Australia on or after 27 February 2001 and at least one of your parents held an Australian permanent residence visa, or

·        born in Australia on or after 27 February 2001 to New Zealand citizen parents present in Australian on a Special Category visa if at least one parent:

o   was in Australia on 26 February 2001, or

o   had been in Australia for a period, or periods that total, at least one year in the 2 years immediately before 26 February 2001, or

o   had been issued with a Centrelink certificate stating they were resident in Australia on a particular date.

Born in Papua prior to Independence (16 September 1975) before 16 September 1975 You may be an Australian citizen from the date of your birth or, if born before 26 January 1949 you acquired Australian citizenship on 26 January 1949.

Persons born in the former Australian Territory of Papua prior to 16 September 1975 who have at least 2 grandparents born in Papua New Guinea (PNG) or adjacent areas automatically became PNG citizens and consequently lost Australian citizenship when PNG gained independence on 16 September 1975 unless:

·        they had been granted the right of permanent residence in Australia, or

·        they possessed another citizenship (other than Australian or Papua New Guinean) when they were under 19 years of age.

Conferral/Grant
You acquired Australian citizenship by conferral or grant by
·        migrating to Australia and becoming an Australian citizen (this includes children who are on a parent’s evidence of citizenship).

·        notification. From 1 May 1970 to 31 May 1974, British subjects could acquire Australian citizenship ‘by notification’ provided they had been living in Australia for the 5 years before notifying their intention to become citizens.

Descent
You acquired Australian citizenship by descent by
applying for citizenship by descent, following your birth overseas to an Australian citizen.
Full Hague Adoption
You acquired Australian citizenship by Full Hague Adoption by being
adopted under ‘full and permanent’ Hague arrangements and becoming an Australian citizen.
Resumption
You acquired Australian citizenship by resumption
if you lost your Australian citizenship and then re-acquired it.
Transitional
Under special transitional provisions of the Australian Citizenship Act 1948 if you were born outside Australia before 26 January 1949 and were
a British subject on 25 January 1949 and you lived in
Australia for the 5 year period from 26 January 1944 until 25 January 1949
You became an Australian citizen on 26 January 1949.
a British subject born overseas to
an Australian father before 26 January
1949
·        You became an Australian citizen on 26 January 1949 if you entered Australia before 26 January 1949 on an unrestricted basis or you were granted permanent residence in Australia before that date, or

·        You became an Australian citizen on the date of arrival in Australia if you entered Australia between 26 January 1949 and 5 May 1966 as a permanent resident, or between 6 May 1966 and 30 April 1987 as a permanent resident.

a woman who was a British subject on 25 January 1949 and you married an Australian before 26 January 1949 You became an Australian citizen on 26 January 1949 if you entered Australia and were granted permanent residence before 26 January 1949.
you were born in New Guinea and you were a British subject on 25 January 1949 You became an Australian citizen on 26 January 1949.

 

 

Application Process:

 

In general, to apply for citizenship you will need to:

  • be a migrant who is a permanent resident
  • satisfy the residence requirement
  • be likely to reside, or to continue to reside, in Australia or to maintain a close and continuing association with Australia
  • be of good character if you are 18 years of age or over.

 

There are two categories of eligibility:

  • Form 1300t Australian citizenship – General eligibility commonly used for applicants:
  • aged between18 years and 59 years.
  • Form 1290 Australian citizenship – Other situations commonly used for applicants:
    • aged 17 years and under or over 60 years and over, or
    • who suffer from a permanent loss or substantial impairment of hearing, speech or sight, or
    • who have an enduring physical or mental incapacity that means they are not capable of understanding the nature of the application.

 

The Residence Requirement

The residence requirement is based on the time you have lived in Australia and the time you have spent outside Australia.

 

You must:

  • have been living in Australia on a valid Australian visa for four years immediately before applying which must include the last 12 months as a permanent resident, and
  • not have been absent from Australia for more than one year in total, in the 4 year period, including no more than 90 days in the year before applying.

Lawful residence means living in Australia on a valid Australian temporary or permanent visa.

 

If any of the following applied to you in the past 4 years, please telephone the Citizenship Information Line on 131 880 during business hours to discuss your circumstances.

  • You obtained an e-visa to replace an expired Resident Return Visa (RRV)
  • You obtained a bridging visa of any type
  • You lodged an onshore application for a permanent visa then travelled overseas on your temporary visa
  • You are a New Zealand citizen on a Special Category Visa (SCV)

 

Prepare for your citizenship test or interview

Ensure you understand what Australian citizenship involves. The test resource, Australian Citizenship – Our Common Bond, has all the information you need to prepare for the citizenship test. It also contains useful information for people having a citizenship interview. You can also do the online practise test.

 

You must provide original documents.

You will need to provide a range of documents to

  • prove your identity,
  • establish links between all names you have used,
  • establish you have not had any serious criminal convictions
  • to apply for variations to the residence requirement or fees.

 

Applying in Australia

Apply online or post your paper application to your nearest departmental office. Whether you apply online or on a paper application, you must attach certified copies of your identity and other documents. Do not post original documents with your application.

You will then need to bring your original documents with you to your citizenship appointment. You must also bring a completed Identity declaration and correctly endorsed photographs for yourself and any children included in your application.

Read the information about the application fee and how to pay it before lodging your application. In some circumstances, it is not possible to lodge your application online, for example, if you are seeking a fee concession or exemption.

 

Applying from outside Australia

If you are outside Australia, you can apply online or lodge a paper application. Send your paper application to the Overseas Citizenship Unit at our Canberra office in Australia.

Certified copies of all the required documents need to be attached to your online or paper application. Do not post original documents.

Read the information about the application fee and how to pay it before lodging your application. In some circumstances, it is not possible to lodge your application online, for example, if you are seeking a fee concession or exemption.

 

Attend your citizenship appointment

After the department receives your application, you will be invited to a citizenship appointment. We will send you a letter with your appointment details and further information.

 

At your appointment, an authorised officer will check your original documents and verify your identity. You will also take a citizenship test or have an interview, whichever applies. You must bring your original documents to your appointment. Your application may be refused if you do not attend your appointment. Allow up to two hours for your appointment.

 

Take the citizenship test or have a citizenship interview

You are usually required to take a citizenship test if you are aged 18 years and over and under 60 years of age. The citizenship test is designed to encourage you to find out more about life in Australia and what it means to be an Australian citizen. It will test your understanding of the responsibilities of citizenship as well as the rights that you will enjoy once you become a citizen.

 

The citizenship test is designed to assess whether you have an adequate knowledge of Australia and the responsibilities and privileges of Australian citizenship. The test is also designed to assess whether you have a basic knowledge of the English language. English is our national language. Communicating in English helps you to play a more active role in Australian society. It helps you to take full advantage of education, employment and the other opportunities Australia has to offer.

 

Receive notification of the department’s decision

A decision on your application for citizenship can only be made after you have lodged a completed application together with the required original documents and fee.

 

Attend a citizenship ceremony

When you receive notification that your application has been approved, you will usually need to attend a citizenship ceremony and make the Australian Citizenship Pledge. This completes the process of becoming an Australian citizen. Usually your ceremony will be held within six months from the time your application is approved, but waiting times between local councils can vary. If you have children under 16 years of age who were included on your application form they will become Australian citizens when you make the Pledge.

 

Government Citizenship Fees

Charge Type Fee
Citizenship by conferral grant with test $325
People resuming Australian citizenship $140
Citizenship grant without test $130
Certificates of evidence citizenship $60
Register citizenship by descent $120
Registered loss of citizenship $285
Citizenship grant with test (concession) $40
Citizenship grant without test (concession) $20

 

Our processing fees vary case to case and are subject to the complexity of the case and amount of work involved. We also offer initial consultations for those who want to better understand the visa process and their options, after which we will advise of our charges if you wish to proceed with us. Consultations cost from A$100-$200 or more depending on the complexity of the case.

 

How BMS Global Can Help You

BMS Global can assist you in preparing and lodging your 489 visa application by providing the following immigration services:

  • We will liaise with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection on your behalf, managing all correspondence and requests they put to us
  • We will provide advice relating to the your migration goals for your selected visa category
  • We analyse current Immigration Law relating to your nominated visa category and keep you informed of any changes to Immigration Law that will affect your application as Australian Immigration laws are complex and frequently changing and should be constantly analysed
  • We assist in the completion and checking of the relevant application forms
  • Providing advice and assistance relating to documentation required to support the application Prepare any necessary supporting submissions to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection
  • Submit or lodge your application to the relevant Assessing Authority or Department for processing as soon as possible.
  • Wherever possible, supply any further documentation or information requested by the Department on receipt of documents from the applicant.
  • Wherever possible, assist you to comply with any request made by the Department
  • Successful obtainment of subclass 489 graduate visas can give you the option to later apply for a permanent residency visa for Australia, and we will provide you the best possible advise for your dream to become a permanent resident of Australia

 

Please feel free to contact us anytime suitable to you and if you wish we can also provide you recruitment consulting service whereby you can target your prospective employer and we can discuss with your employer costs involved in applying for a Subclass 489 visa.